CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] WHEREAS, in response to SPD’s well-documented complaints of excessive force, including chemical weapons against thousands of protestors during the Black Lives Matter uprisings in response to the murder of George Floyd in the late Spring and Summer of 2020, the Seattle City Council took steps toward defunding SPD during the summer emergency budget vote and the 2021 city budget; and
WHEREAS, federal law, including 22 U.S.C. 2304, prohibits any United States law enforcement agency from providing security assistance to any country the government of which engages in a “consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,” including “torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person;” and