CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] CITY OF SEATTLE
ORDINANCE __________________
COUNCIL BILL __________________
title
AN ORDINANCE relating to transportation network company driver labor standards; concerning minimum compensation standards for transportation network company drivers; and adding a new Chapter 14.31 to the Seattle Municipal Code.
body
WHEREAS, the Washington Constitution provides in Article XI, Section 11 that “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws”; and