Record No: CB 118817    Version: Council Bill No: CB 118817
[…] BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY OF SEATTLE AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. Section 7.24.020 of the Seattle Municipal Code, last amended by Ordinance 124919, is amended as follows:

7.24.020 Definitions

* * *

"Director" means the Director of the Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections or the Director’s designee.

"Hearing Examiner" means the official appointed by the Council and designated as the Hearing Examiner, or that person’s designee (Deputy Hearing Examiner, Hearing Examiner Pro Tem, etc.).

* * *

 

"Landlord" means ((a "landlord" as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and RCW 59.18.040 of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act of 1973 ("RLTA") in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. At the time of passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter, RLTA defined "landlord" as "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part," and included "any person designated as representative of the landlord)) the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, and in addition means any person designated as representative of the owner, lessor, or sublessor including, but not limited to, an