CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] WHEREAS, according to residential market surveys conducted by Dupre + Scott, the average market rate rent for one bedroom apartment units in Seattle increased by 35 percent between 2011 and 2016; and
WHEREAS, residential property owners may increase rents irrespective of the condition of the housing units they own; and
WHEREAS, the Rental Registration and Inspection Ordinance, Chapter 22.214 of the Seattle Municipal Code, establishes a checklist of maintenance standards required for rental housing and requires that all housing units subject to Chapter 22.214 meet the standards established in Sections 22.214.050.L and 22.214.050.M; and
WHEREAS, RCW 59.18.060 states “the landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular: (1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulations governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition endangers or impairs the health or safety of the tenant”; and
WHEREAS, RCW 59.18.070 provides a process and timelines for a tenant to seek correction of defective conditions in a rental housing unit; and
WHEREAS, RCW 59.18.085 provides remedies to tenants who rent dwelling units that are condemned or unlawful to occupy; and