CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] G. Rent increases have been shown to disproportionately impact low-income households and households of color.
H. The Office of Housing is conducting the study on rental housing-bidding and estimates it will be completed in June 2019.
Section 2. Section 7.24.020 of the Seattle Municipal Code, last amended by Ordinance 125558, is amended as follows:
7.24.020 Definitions
* * *
“Rental agreement” means a “rental agreement” as defined and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and RCW 59.18.040 of the RLTA in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. At the time of the passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter, the RLTA defined “rental agreement” as “all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.”