CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] CITY OF SEATTLE
ORDINANCE __________________
COUNCIL BILL __________________
title
AN ORDINANCE relating to commercial tenancies; establishing limits on the maximum personal guaranty that may be included in or as a condition of commercial leases; and establishing limits on the value of a commercial lease’s required security deposit and/or letters of credit; and adding a new Chapter 6.104 to the Seattle Municipal Code.
body
WHEREAS, the Washington Constitution provides in Article XI, Section 11 that “[a]ny city, county, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws”; and